Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16871)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Bríd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The food which our forefathers partook of was of the simplest kind and was prepared very elaborately. There was very little white flour used in the making of the cakes. Wheaten, oaten, and meal were the chief bread stuffs.
    The cakes were baked on a huge griddle supported by a stand. They were cut in squares according to the fancy of the housewife.
    Potatoe-cake was also much used. The boiled potatoes were first mashed then a little flour milk, and soda were added.
    There was another potatoe-cake used which was called "stampy". The new potatoes were grated. All the liquid was strained off. Then a little flour net with cream was added and baked on a griddle.
    1. táirgí
    Mary Baily