Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16871)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Bríd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many local beliefs with regard to weather some of which are ; swallows flying low, the hills and mountains appearing nearer to the human eye, darkening of the sky by black clouds and many other signs which are the main topics of conversation in everyday life.
    Bad weather is forecasted when the sky appears blackened with clouds, but good weather is expected when a red colour covers the horizon after the setting of the sun. When the moon appears pale and wan or is darkened bad weather is expected and when it is clear and bright good weather is forecasted. When frost is prophesied the stars appear bright and glittering while if they are hidden from view, rain is generally the result. The clouds are always a source of worry for they sweep across the heavens in thick masses and rain is the inevitable result. However when the clouds are white and permit the sunlight
    Mr Smith
    Bóthar an Ráschúrsa, Co. Chiarraí