School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (roll number 16871)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Bríd

1. In the north of Kerry, a castle stands on a lovely spot on the banks of the River Shannon. Its walls and towers are now in ruins, indeed, and covered with clinging ivy, while wild flowers grow about it. There stood near the place a great big rock, about which a strange story is told.
    On this rock there lived a wicked witch named Grauna. Every evening she lit a large candle and placed it outside her dwelling on the rock.
    The people living around dreaded her. It was said that whoever passing by the rock looked for even one second at the candle died at once.
    One day a great Irish hero name O'Regan climbed up the rock and threw the candle off and that was the end of Grauna.
    Nora Walsh
    Baile an Tóibínigh, Co. Chiarraí