School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (roll number 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

1. The river which was mentioned in the story of "The Seven Bell Hole" runs through this wood. In the middle of the wood there is a very big house called "The Great House". There are three hundred and sixty six windows in it but there is only glass in three hundred and sixty five of them. The other window was filled in by order of the King of England because there were more windows in "The Great House" than in his own Palace.
    In this house long ago there lived a gentleman called the "Captain" and it would be impossible to mention "Ballyseedy" without mentioning the "Captain" and it would be meaningless. He was a real gentleman and everyone esteemed him. There was a deep part of the river in which he used to swim and it is called "The Captains Stream".
    Ballyseedy, Co. Kerry
    Noreen Fitzgearld