School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (roll number 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

1. It is situated in the Town Park or in the "Green" as the people of Tralee call it. It is a very deep hole between the rooks in a big field in Ballymullen. Another important thing about it is, it is near the river that runs through Ballyseedy and Ballymullen and enters the sea a Tralee Bay. I will give another account of the river later on.
    A man lived near the hole long ago but it was a spring well that time. He had seven daughters and had a very happy life. But as often happens a great change came over his life. We never enjoy unlawful pleasure that we do not regret it. His wife died and he was very brokenhearted after her. After a while he got married again but when the stepmother saw the children she hated them. It is not clear what started the hatred because all the children were quiet and mannerly. But who understands stepmothers? They are nearly all like that and maybe it is right not to take any notice of them.
    Tralee, Co. Kerry
    M. O Carroll