School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (roll number 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

1. The ruin of this castle is situated in Ballymullen on the bank of that river which was mentioned in the story of "The Seven Bell Hole". It was situated at across roads and from that roads run to Ballyard and Clahane. There is also another road going sideways to Ballyseedy, Farmersbridge and Castlemaine. Another road goes to the town of Traleee and still another to Rathass and Castleislan.
    It is possible to go from this castle to the castle in the green through an underground passage. There is also an underground passage going from this Castle to Ballybeggan Castle. These castles are situated about tow miles from one another but n the olden time sit was easy to go from one to the other by means of thesis passages and no one would be the wiser. Those passages were very useful in time of war.
    The only part of Caste Desmond
    M. Carroll