Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

1. Marriage Customs
    It is during shrove that the marriages take place in Tralee. There were certain days and months thought unlucky for getting married. These days were Monday, Wednesday and Friday. The unlucky months were May and August. It was said if you marry in May you'll rue the day. If you marry in August it was said whats bound in the Harvest is loseed in the spring.
    Any marriageable person who did not get married during Shrove was supposed to be taken on Shrove Tuesday night and drowned in a place called Skellig. There was also a song known as Skelligs list composed about the person who did not get married.
    The person getting married got a sum of money called a fortune. Sometimes there was a bed, a box, a hen and clutch of chickens given. About eighty years ago the marriages took place in the house.
    Mr O' Carroll
    Strand Street, Co. Kerry