Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16871)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Bríd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A piper named Seán Murnane lived with his grandmother in Tralee. Every evening he sat under an old hawthorn tree and played his bagpipes. Among the lonely hills to the west of Seán's cottage was the fairy fort of Clune, surrounded by hawthorn bushes. One night as Seán was coming home he heard beautiful music coming from this fort. He got near the fort and listened. He looked in and saw three pipers dressed in green, playing the fairy reel. He soon had the tune.
    Suddenly his name was called from the inside. A voice told him that he was not to make that tune known to anyone. Seán returned home and told his grandmother what had happened. She warned him to do as the fairies had said.
    Joan Savage
    Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí