Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16871)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Bríd

1. Old Houses

The houses of our fore-fathers were not very imposing buildings. They were roughly made of very poor material without a thought of symmetry. There were deal rafters on top of which were put huge pieces of boggy earth. Then this was thatched with rushes, oaten, or wheaten straw.
    Thatching seemed to be an art in those days. There was border women in and out with the scallops along the top of the house. Those buildings were usually one storey. Two-storeyed thatched houses were very rare.
    The fire-place was in the center of the house or at the goble according to the rough design. The fire was placed on the floor. Turf and bag-deal were burnt and they made a wonderful fire, around which many a good story was told. The
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Baily