Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16871)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Bríd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The food of the present time is far different to that partaken of by our people in olden times. In their time potatoes and buttermilk were the chief items of food, and those were taken for breakfast, dinner, and supper. No tea was then used except on very rare occasions, and some of the very old people of the present day tell us that it was considered a special treat to have ten at Christmas. The bread too was baked on a flat iron plate commonly galled a griddle, and this was known as griddle bread. It was usually made from wheaten flour.
    The table was usually pulled to the middle of the floor and a clean canvas bag laid on as a tablecloth. On the centre of this the pot of boiled potatoes was turned out, and you had the full pile from which to pick your choice of the flouriest.
    1. táirgí
    Kathleen Ryan