Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16871)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Bríd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the former times and in some districts up to the present day matches are made in the following manner. There was a farmer living in Knochanaha with a farm of twenty acres and who intended to give his son the place, who was twenty seven years of age. There was another farmer in Cloughmakirkeen with a daughter was twenty five, and who had a bit of dry money. Shrove had arrived, and hearing that Micheal of Kochanaha was about to give up his place, he called his wife privately into a little sitting room. "Norrie", said Shawn Beag "I heard Micheal Óg is about to give up his son this year. Would you consider it a nice place for Breeda"? "Wasnt I thinking the same my-self" replied Norrie.
    Mr Moriarty
    Lios Lús, Co. Chiarraí