School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (roll number 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

1. Oakpark House is of historical interest. From information to hand this his house and demesne was in the occupation of a family known as the Batemans in 1852. They were a great Catholic family and as is told were very charitable to the poor. During the latter and of their reign in Oakpark there lived in a cottage in the property a man named Whelan, who happened to have three blind sons.
    It was said in those days it was due to a curse from a widowed mother. Those three blind boys were taken over by the Bateman family and educated in music, two of them as pipers and the other as a Violinist. Those musicians very often afterwards made happy the home of the Batemans with their excellent music.
    Mr Moriarty
    Lisloose, Co. Kerry