Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Ireland a great king named Corc. He had a splendid palace which was built about 200 years ago. It stood in a beautiful green valley near Tralee. In the middle of the garden there was a spring well of the purest water, and the king was very proud of it.
    The local people came there for water. The king in order to prevent this and lest the well would run dry, ordered a wall to be built around it. The poor people then had no water.
    One night the King sent his daughter to the well for water. When she opened the door the water flowed out, and drowned all who were in the castle.
    Nora Walsh
    Ballintobeenig, Co. Kerry