Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man named Michael Kenny dreamt of a pot of gold one night. This gold was hidden in a field of Richard Phibbs in Cloonamahon. He dreamt of it three times after other. The first night he dreamt of it he didn't pay any heed to it because he thought it was only lies. When he dreamt of it the third night he said he would go and dig for it.
    In the dream he was told there was a weasel minding the pot of gold and there had to be a life lost at the lifting of the gold. So this man set off about twelve o'clock in the day and he brought a cat with him. He began to dig and when he was digging he heard the weasel squealing and when he went to put down the cat into the hole the squealing began louder and louder. But he didn't wait to put down the cat or to dig for the gold.