Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at the present days. The people say that the lights is like a star in the Heavens. This fort long ago was regarded as a burial place for small babies. No one ever interferes with the inside of any of these forts, either by ploughing or planting crops. About six months ago my own brother, was coming in to his own house, from visiting in a neighbours house. On his way home he saw a light rising in the land of Robert Creig of Lisaneena where there is also a fort. This light kept on travelling until it came to the fort in John Brennan, and it rested there. That was the first time for a light to be seen at John Brennan of Cartron.
    Michael Gallagher
    Cartún Uí Dhubhthaigh, Co. Shligigh