Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The olden people always said that it was not right to be out late Halloween night They also said it is not right to take away sand out of a fort in any place, or to pass a fort very late in night. These (older) people always said and believed that it was not right to cut down a lone tre, or if you (would) cut it down you would not have any tack. This was an old custom among all the older people that when you would be brought to see another person's animal you should say "good luck or "God bless it" The old people always said and always believed that when you would leave an old house, (that) it would not be right to take away the crane that was in the fireplace.