Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man in Branchfield a man the name of Michael O'Hara. He was one of the best story tellers that ever was. He was famous for stories and he often came up to houses in Carrickbanagher telling stories to the people.
    There was also another man the name of Thomas Foley who was a good storyteller. So they made up a competition between them that lasted for a week. Thomas Foley was every bit as good a story teller so that one was as good as the other. They often gathered in to a house of a night and have singing and story telling.
    Michael Ó Hara