Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

Long ago there was an old woman names Peggy Cowley who used to make up bottles for cures. There was a girl named Miss Ryan who got very ill and no doctor could cure her, her parents had brought to many doctors but it was no good. But at last her parents consented to go for a bottle to Peggy Cowley. So they eat set out to get the bottle about 10 o clock in the night. When they landed Peggy made up a bottle for them and she told them to give no one a drop out of the bottle until the girl would get it first or it would be no good. So they went home with the bottle and as they were going home they met a man who asked them for a drop out of the bottle. When they came to their own house and when the girl tasted some out of the bottle she became worse and worse.
    Mary Nellany
    Carraig Uí Bheannacháin, Co. Shligigh