Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in ireland the old people had candles made of Rushes. This was the only kind of light the old people had. First they pulled the rushes and set them up in the chimney to dry. Then they used to melt lard and roll the rushes in it and make them hard.
    They had also a candle stick made of iron and in it the placed these old candles. This was the style of candles the old people used back to a hundred years ago. The old people of long ago also used to have their cattle tied in at the foot of their dwelling house and their pigs as well.
    Helen Kerins
    Carraig Uí Bheannacháin, Co. Shligigh