Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, one of the Colonel Cooper's, who lived in Markree Castle, Collooney, dreamed of a pan of gold carried in the river not far from the castle.
    He was told in the vision to bring four of the pan out of the river.
    One of the men had to lose his life at the lifting of the pan. It was guarded by a huge enchanted fish. But fortunate enough for the poor man, as the horses were lifting the pan of gold out of the river by means of a chain, the huge fish shot up his tail and cut the chain in two. So it disapered for a future heir to still dream of in a more sucesful manner, than his ancestor.
    Sarah Anderson
    Carraig Uí Bheannacháin, Co. Shligigh