School: Cor Bealaigh

An Corrbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. Composition
    My Townland
    I live in the townland of Castletown, in the parish of Castleconnor in the barony of Tir Fiachnach and in the county of Sligo. There are seventeen houses in my village. Long age there were only three houses but fourteen more were built. Castletown got its name from O'Dowd's castle. The ruins of it are to be seen yet at Beckett's house. It was a very big castle, it was four story high.
    My townland is situated in a very nice place. It is six miles from Ballin a mile from the church and a half mile from the school. Every farmer has thirty acres of land. All the houses are slated except one.
    Bridget Herbert
    Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Shligigh