School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. It is said that in the time of the "Yoemen" as they were called a man was drinking at the eye of the bridge The Yoemen were passing and they knocked the wall of the bridge down on top of him and killed him. Hence it is called "Easa na Marbh" or the "water fall of the dead"
    Bartly Queenan
    Muingwore, Co. Sligo
  2. The leaves of Caisearbán eaten with salt like lettuce are good for the blood. If given to cows it will improve the milk. The milky juice when applied to warts destroy them. The leaves when dried can be use as tea. The Capóg or dock-leaf cures nettle-stings by rubbing it on the sting. It grows near the nettles. Fearbán the creeping buttercup relieves