School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

cured by drinking three lbs of salts and a lb of treacle.
    There is another disease which effects young cattle it is called scurvy. This is cured by rubbing sulphar and grease on its back. They are mixed together before rubbing on the animals back. When any of the cattle die and with black leg it is dangerous to bury them in any of the fields where the other cattle graze, because if they are buried in the field the other cattle take it and die.
  2. Every year the land is ploughed, and harrowed. If there is oats in the field one year there will be potatoes the next year because the same thing every year would not grow so well.
    If there are potatoes in it you will have to pick the soil well or there
    Bridget Herbert