School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

Horses
    My grandfather always keeps two or three horses. He always keeps good working horses and well trained. If they got sick he keeps them in for a few days, and he gives them medicine. When he cuts their hair he puts some of it in a hole in the horse stable.
    Agatha Herbert
  2. In this district we use different kinds of implements for the farm. We use the plough, harrow, scuffle, digger, machine and other implements. Long ago the people of this district had some of their implements different to ours.
    We use the mill for thresing. Long ago they used the hook, the flail, steeven. They used the hook for cutting grass, and oats. They used the flail for threshing and they used the steeven for planting potatoes, and other things. We do not use these things now.
    Agatha Herbert
    Corbally, Co. Sligo