School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    would be stalks in the oats. Every year where there is meadow it will not be changed because if it was, it would not grow for a few years, and then the hay would be scarce. This is the reason they leave the same crop of hay every year.
    Long ago they would not have different crops, and that is the reason they had not much oats or potatoes.
    Some nick-names they have on the people:
    Hurler on Jamesy Murphy because he walks very queer, and he has very flat feet. Another one is white head on John Jordan, because he has a white head. Martin Howley was called "Hodaway" when he would be ploughing he would say to the horses "Hodaway, Hodaway".