School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

Composition
    Folklore - Milk
    The first four drops of milk of a newly calved cow must be milked on the ground in order to satisfy the fairies else no milk for that year. People say that it is unlucky to give away first new milk or first new butter of a newly-calved cow. Never throw milk into a river or wash milk-cans in running water. If a fish should get the milk the person who threw it away would have a small supply of butter for that year and also the fairies would be vexed that it was not thrown to themselves. It is very unlucky to give away milk on May Day. At every milking time do not forget to throw a little drop of milk on the ground or the fairies will spill the whole can. Be sure always to put the sign of the cross on the cow after milking. When milk is
    Bartly Queenan
    Muingwore, Co. Sligo