School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. The land is ploughed for the mangolds in Spring. They are set with a machine. There is a little roller after the machine and it presses down the land. Before they are set, drills are made for them. Turnips are set the same way as mangolds. Manure is put on the drills.
    After a few weeks the farmer thins them. When they are big he gets a few of the neighbours to pull them and take the green leaves off them.
    The green leaf is useful for pigs and cattle. The mangolds are so good for cattle in the Spring as the turnips.
    The farmer gives the turnips to the horses.
    The mangolds are left