School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. I live in the townland of Emlymoran, parish of Castleconnor, barony of Fir Fiachrach and the County of Sligo. There are sixteen houses in my townland with about seventy inhabitans. It is called Emlymoran because long ago it is said that there were Morans living in it. One of them was buried in the bog. Imleach means borderland.
    Every farmer have about thirty five or forty acres of land with some bog attached to it. There is no shop in Emlymoran, the people are all farmers.
    Two-thirds of the houses are slated and all the rest thatched. The commonest names are Foody, Barrins and Jordan.
    It is about five-and-half miles from Ballina and a mile-and-half from the National School.
    Michael Foody