School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

1. Townlands
    The townland in which I live is Lyle.
    In it are six houses and 21 persons. A river rises in the mountain above it, and runs down through the middle of the townland. It is a great river for fishing in, especially in Winter because there is always a big flood in it and the salmon are able to come up very far. On a nice Summer evening it is delightful to walk along its edges and listen to its lovely song as the water rushes through the stones.
    There are a great many big, green fields in Lyle as well as plenty of the best of bog towards the mountain.
    The people make a lot of money on this bog because they sell banks of turn every year and they also sell carts of turn every week to far away people.
    There are no ruins of old houses in our place but in the townlands on each side of us - Gortnaleck on the West, Gortaderry on the North and Carnamadon on the South, there are ruins of old
    Tomás Ó Cíaráin
    Ladhall, Co. Shligigh