School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Derrylehan, Co. Sligo

1. Caiseal-an-Gearráin is situated about three miles from here. The story goes that it got its name from the horse which was killed in a fort there by a dobharchú.
    This dobharchú was pursuing a man named McLoughlin from Glenade who had killed its mate on finding that she in turn had killed his wife.
    Reaching the Carraig fort McLoughlin faced the enraged beast, placing his horse in the gap in front of himself. The dobharchú rushed right through the horse but just as he was coming out McLoughlin cut off his head.
    In Conwell graveyard this man is buried and the image of the dobharchú is on the tombstone.
    Tomás Ó Cíaráin