Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Derrylehan, Co. Sligo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man went out to a fort in a field in Rathugh Grange. He went into the cave and found a golden cup and saucer inside. He took it home with him as he thought it would be very valuable. He left it into a hole in the corner of the house for safety. When he went to bed that night he heard a smash in the kitchen. Next morning when he awoke there was not a trace of the cup or saucer to be found. It seems that it wasn't right to touch it.
    Micheal Gillespie Gortnadrund Ballintrillick that tells this. It was his mother's uncle who got the treasure.
    Another find? One day James Sweeney of Ballinatrillick was cutting turf about four turf deep he found a wooden dish filled with a substance like butter or grease. This was so hard that it took a
    Pádhraig Lionárd
    Michael Gillespie