Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The South and West winds bring most rain to this place and the North wind brings most good weather.
    If the wind is blowing from the North November night it is a sign of a frosty Winter.
    Crows flying around in batches and cawing loudly portend storm.
    Other signs of bad weather are:- Swallows flying low, sea-gulls coming up to the mountain, a cat sitting with his back to the fire or scraping a door, a river with a loud noise at night, a dog eating grass, the sea roaring in the West, the moon falling back on its end, a ring round the moon, a rainbow in the morning, dust flying off the road, a chimney puffing blue lights in the fire, flying ants or midges, Innis Murray like a big high mountain over the sea and when Mullach Mór is very bright.
    The following are signs of good weather:- A rainbow at night, at nights a bat or a bumble-bee flying around a bright mist on the side of Benbulbin
    Eilin Nic Ghiolla Mhártain
    An Droim Fada, Co. Shligigh