Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The great festival of Hallow-Eve, around which clusters of venerable Irish customs hang, falls on the 31st October. This is looked upon by the people as a "set" time. They believe that all gates are opened to the souls long since gone and that fairies and other spirits have permission to show themselves.
    This night every family from the wealthiest to the humblest has a special supper with a ring in the cake. This over the cracking of nuts begins
    What sport when the playing of the old customary game starts. Two nuts are named and put in front of the fire. If one jumps away from the other this pair will never be married. An apple is tied to the roof and children jump up and try to catch it in their mouths. In this way they happily spend a half-hour. Then they duck for a sixpence or an apple in a tub of water.
    What splashing and oh! What dripping faces
    Good Hallow-Eve tales are told by the old people. Long ago if a girl got an apple from a man or boy she would keep it until that night
    Then she would stick nine pins in it and leave it under the pillow on which she slept. It is said that during the night she would see the man
    Bríghid Ní Shamhradhain
    Ceathrú na Madadh, Co. Shligigh