Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

Linen-making and flannel
    People long ago made linen from flax in this district.
    When ripe the flax was plucked and put down in a bog-hole for three weeks. It was then lifted and dried.
    The girls around the place, scutched it with scutching handles, beetled it with wash-staffs and hackled it, that is separated the tow from the finer part which was then spun into yarn.
    The yarn was sent to the weaver who lived near-hand and he made a web of linen whatever size was required.
    The women bleached it and then it was as white as snow.
    Table cloths, sheets, pillow-cases, towels and men's shirts were made out of this linen. The women also did this and were proud of their work.
    A table cloth, some sheets and pillow cases were the usual presents given by the mother to their daughter when getting married.
    How the young women prized these!
    Nothing could vex one more than if anyone with dirty hands or shoes soiled these fine articles.