School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the priest. When the priest had the Mass said he went back to bed and in the morning the man asked him did he sleep well during the night and what was the meaning of the two white birds that rested on his shoulders. He said that they were his father and mother who were both in Purgatory on account of how they used to fight here on earth. He said that that was his first Mass and that he offered it up for them and that they were now in heaven. The protestant on hearing this gave him the site of a church and it is said that sometimes after, by the prayers of the priest he was converted.
    Mairéad Ní Shamhradhain
    Ceathrú na Madadh, Co. Shligigh