School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Derrylehan, Co. Sligo

1. There were two neighbors living on the one farm. They had cows and one of them had a horse and the other had a mare and the mare had a foal.
    This foal used always run along with the horse and the owner of the horse claimed the foal. The two men fell out over it so the went before the king to settle the dispute.
    The decision the king gave was to put the three animals out into one field. Each man to go for his own and which ever of the two animals the foal followed he was to claim the foal. The foal followed the horse. The man that the horse belonged to claimed the foal and the other man came home and told his daughter.
    "Never mind," said she "take that rod and line and go over to that field of corn to morrow morning and go fishing in the field of corn. The king will be passing down and he will say that it is a funny thing to be fishing in a field of corn and the river running beside it. You can
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Maura Foley