School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Derrylehan, Co. Sligo

1. 5. A woman once got up in the middle of the night to go to mass. She had no clock so she did not know what time it was. The moon was shining brightly and she thought it was daylight.
    She hurried quickly until she reached the church. Then she saw the priest walking up and down by it. She asked him was she in time for mass. His reply was "Go home and go to bed because it is time for the living to be asleep and the dead to wander"
    Great fear came on the woman and she went home and died in a short time
  2. 6. A man coming home from playing cards one night met another man who asked him to play some games with him. He refused to go and the stranger accompanied him to his house. It was supposed to be the devil.