School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Derrylehan, Co. Sligo

There was a boy long ago who was very foolish.
    One day his mother told him to go to the fair and sell a cow.
    "How much will I ask for her?" said he "The highest penny in the fair," said his mother. Off he went to the fair.
    After a while a dealer came and asked him how much did he want for the cow. He said he wanted the highest penny in the fair for her.
    When the dealer heard this he ran up a tree and put a penny on his head. He told the boy that he would give him this penny.
    The boy took it and was delighted when he did his work right.
  2. 3.
    Once a poor man went to a Landlord's house. He asked for a night's lodging and was told that he had no place to get but a haunted room. He said he would sleep there.
    In the middle of the night he was awakened by a knock on the door. Jumping up he saw four men coming in carrying a coffin. They left it down on the table and walked out
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Brighid Nic Fhearadhaigh