School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Derrylehan, Co. Sligo

Stories
    There were two brothers one time named Huddle and Duddle and there was a friend living near them named Dan O Leary. These two wanted to get Dan's place and they did not know how to manage. One morning when Dan got up his fields were covered with cattle. Huddle and Duddle came in to the field and asked Dan where did he get all the cattle and he said he got them down at that lake. "And if you go down you will get some too" said he. Off they went and Dan with them. "Where do we go now?" said one of them to Dan. Dan showed them a very deep spot in the lake and said "Go down there". In hopped Duddle and down with him and after a while he put his head over the water and said he "Bubble, bubble, bubble" What did he say asked Huddle of Dan. "He told you go down and help him drive them up" said Dan. In went Huddle and that was the last of Huddle and Duddle and Dan fell in for their place.
    2 One time long ago a man was
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant