School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Derrylehan, Co. Sligo

1. (continued from previous page)
    road a table on which there was a pack of cards and a candle. A man was standing beside the table. He asked the other man to play a game of cards with him. He said he would.
    In dealing the cards the man let one fall. He stooped to lift it, and to his great surprise what did he see under the table but the devil's foot. - a hoof.
    Great fear came on the man and he went away. The other man shouted after him "You may thank what you have round your neck or I would have kept you." It was a brown scapular and the devil had no power over him while he had it.
    From that on no one ever saw that man out late at night.
    Brighid Nic Fhearadhaigh