School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Derrylehan, Co. Sligo

1. The Forge
    There is a black-smith's forge in Grange. It belongs to Michael McGarrigle now. It was his grandfather built it. Pat McGarrigle and worked in the forge during his life-time.
    One night Pat was called off his bed to shoe a horse belonging to the fairies. He got up and lit a candle and put on the shoe. The owner of the horse told him that they were going to have a battle in Lang's Glionáns (a very ancient place) He told him to go down to the stream in Lang's field and if there were traces of blood on the water they would be beaten. He went down in the morning and the stream was red with blood and he never saw or heard from them after that.
    In that same forge bullocks were shod. When Pat died he left it to his son and he worked there shoeing horses and donkeys. He also mended ploughs and made loyes and turf spades.
    He is not long dead and his son Michael now follows the same
    Maura Foley