School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Derrylehan, Co. Sligo

1. There was once a woman who had a cat of which she was very fond and the cat was very wise. There was a parrot in the house also. Sometimes cats are not as wise as dogs.
    Here is a true story about a cat and her mistress one day. One day the woman went making pan-cakes and when they were done she left them beside the fire on a plate. She had some sort of Icing on them and it was very sticky.
    Pussy and Polly were the names of the cat and the parrot. They were always in the kitchen with their mistress. A cat prefers the kitchen any day than a room because it is cosy and warm with the fire always burning. The parrot
    Maura Foley
    Kilcat, Co. Sligo
    Tom Connolly
    Kiltykere, Co. Sligo
    his little friend. As he did not wish to lose the dog he took the next bus back to search for him.
    There he was sitting on the pavement just where he had been left. The dog jumped up at once and began to wag his tail when he heard his name called. He evidently knew he was worth fetching and that his master would return for him.