School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Derrylehan, Co. Sligo

1. The weeds that grow most on our land are the thistle, Buachalán, dockens, nettles, and chicken-weed.
    The thistle is a weed about 18 inches in height and it has a little red flower on the top of it. It is got rid of by stabbing its root or by digging the root.
    The Buachalán is a plant from 18ins to 2ft in height. This plant is cut down in Summer so that the seeds do not scatter. It flowers in Autumn and this flower is very bad for animals to eat.
    Dockens are weeds which are very hard to get rid of. They are found greatly among the crop. The docken is a cure for a burn of a nettle.
    Nettles are found along the fences and on old banks. Nettles are boiled and the juice of them is good for curing measles and they are good for feeding turkeys.
    Chicken-weed is found in the Spring. Its height is about 2ins. It spreads along the ground. It is a cure for swelling if roasted. In bunches this weed
    Tomás Coen
    Raspberryhill, Co. Sligo