School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Derrylehan, Co. Sligo

1. The king of a country a long way off had three sons. He liked one as well as another and did not know which to leave his kingdom to after his death so when he was dying he called them all to him and said "Dear children the easiest sluggard of the three shall be king after me"
    Then said the eldest "The kingdom is mine, for I am so lazy that when I lie down to sleep if anything were to fall into my eyes so that I could not shut them I should still go on sleeping."
    The second said "Father the kingdom belongs to me, I am so lazy that when I sit down at the fire to warm myself I would sooner have my toes burned than take the trouble to draw my legs back."
    The third said "Father the kingdom is mine for I am so lazy that if I were going to be hanged with the rope around my neck and someone were to put a sharp knife into my hands to cut it I had rather be hanged than raise my hand to do it."
    You shall be king said the old man
    AT1950: The Three Lazy Ones