Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived two brothers one was ever so rich and the other was ever so poor One day when the poor brother's children were hungry he went to the rich brother and asked for food. "I will give you a ham," said the rich brother "if you go to the end of the earth." The poor man took the ham and went off in search of the end of the earth. He walked until the soles of his boots were as thin as a butterfly's wings At last he came to a wonderful house which was as white as snow. "This is surely the end of the earth," he said to himself, and in he went At the door he met a wise man. "They will try to buy your ham," the old man said. "But do not sell it unless you get for it a handmill." They tried to buy the ham They offered gold but the poor man said he would have to get a handmill They gave it and when he went out again the old man showed him how to start and stop it.
    When he went home his wife was not pleased for him to be away so long. He put the mill on the table and turned the handle. What came out but roast chickens and plumpuddings and a lot of things.
    Perhaps it can make money his wife said What came out but crowns and half-crowns until the
    AT0565: The Magic Mill