School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Derrylehan, Co. Sligo

1. (continued from previous page)
    to whom she would be married. Others used to go out and rake the rich threw in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost. Before they would have their performance finished the mr to whom they would be married appear to them.
    Around the place all the young boy go about from house to house on this night throwing cabbage at the door. At first the people get a great frugle when tehy hear the noise and out they go after to boys to add to the bit of fun. Anywhere there and old people they take a cup of nice tea and come off cake and leave it out for the fairies thinking to prevent misfortune befalling the house on people. On November Day no one likes to go rombling became it is belived chat it is not lucky and on Hallow-Eve Night no one throws out wazer. "You do not know into whose face you are throwing it."
    I heard all about these tricks from my father.
    Bríghid Ní Shamhradhain,