Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Mary A. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The food they had long ago was different to the food that they have now. They used go out in the morning for an hour before the breakfast and come in then and eat potatoes and drink sour milk, and that would be their food for the day, except that they would have a meal of gruel for the supper. They would often scrape "stampy", and they might have a sup of tea for Christmas; and what they would have spared they would put it away till the next Christmas. There were no such things as tea used, but it was going all right but the people were not able to buy it, and their teeth were very sound. Many the person long ago carried all his teeth to the grave, because there were no teas, whilst now all their teeth are rotting daily. That is because it is nothing now but tea, and sweets. The food they were eating long ago was healthier, but there is every class of queer food now such as meat, puddings, rashers, sweet cake, and many other kinds. The food they had long ago was healthier, such as the stampy, the potatoes, and the gruel.
    1. táirgí
    Phil Corndon