Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Mary A. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man living in Glenderry, long ago and his name was Michael James. He was in great need of money as he had many children to rear. He dreamed three times of a bridge in England called the "Bridge of Good Luck". He said to himself that if he found that bridge he would get gold or something valuable under or near it. He went over to England and he walked through the land until he came to the bridge of his dreams. A man was standing by the bridge who said to him: "I had a strange dream. I saw a house in Ireland where a man named Michael James lived. There is gold buried beside a thorn bush in his meadow". "That is very strange", said Michael James. Without giving his name to the man he came home. As soon as he came home he took a spade and began to dig beside the bush in his meadow. His spade struck a stone and under the stone he found a crock of gold. He was happy now and he put the money in the bank.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    John Hare