Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Mary A. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was a foggy night that a ship struck the rocks at Lough Debby beside the point of Kerryhead. The sailors got a shore safely. They went in search of the houses and the first house they met was Debby's house. They went into it and got lodgings there for the night.
    One of the sailors told Debby that there was a boot of gold in the ship and to go and get it. He went for it and brought it home with him. After a few days he told his wife that it would be safer to hide the boot of gold for fear his neighbours would come to hear of it and that they would take it from him.
    He put it into a canvas bag and took a spade with him to bury it. When he landed back his wife asked him where did he hide the gold and the answer he made her was that he could only see the top of the chimneys of Kell and the top of Trisk mountain.
    He said to his wife again that
    Ned Flahive