Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Mary A. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago there lived a man called Shone Burns. He was born somewhere around this place. A large stone weighing about one ton weight is to be seen at the present day in a field brought there by Shone for a wager.
    An old Landlord was once tormented by animals trespassing over his lawn, he built a high wall around it and locked a high gate. The only entrance to the Lawn was this gate, Shone found a horse grazing outside the gate and taking the horse in his arms lifted him over the wall. The landlord was surprised in the morning to find the horse in the field and the gate locked.
    One day he was at a butter market in Abbeyfeale, people prided out of their new cars made by different carpenters. Shone was called in to judge them. The first car he caught by the two shafts and opening his hands threw a shaft of the car to each side of him.
    Another day he entered a forge where
    Mrs Godley